PRIVACY POLICY

BACKGROUND

As a small business, Kingdom Culture Church is exempt from the application of the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Notwithstanding, Kingdom Culture Church is committed to protecting privacy wherever possible by complying with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 that relates to handling Personal Information.

 

This Policy explains how we handle Personal Information relating to individuals, whether or not they are attenders of a Kingdom Culture Church celebration service or other ministry, participant in Kingdom Culture Church program or are a service provider/customer of Kingdom Culture Church, so as to take all reasonable steps to ensure the Privacy of your information.

 

By providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

 

TERMINOLOGY

In this Policy the expressions “we”, “us” and “our” are a reference to the Company (Kingdom Culture Church).

The expressions “you” and “your” refer to each and every individual whose personal information we may handle from time to time.

 

A list of defined terms is set out below:

  • APPs means the Australian Privacy Principles

  • Company refers to Kingdom Culture Church Limited, ABN 14164875361, its subsidiary companies, operating divisions and business units

  • Personal Information means information or an opinion, including symbolic identifiers such as citizenship and immigration status

  • Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

 

PROTECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Types of Personal Information Collected

We only collect, use or disclose an individual’s Personal Information to the extent that this is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

 

This includes the following kinds of information:

  1. business partner information, namely:

  • contact person’s name and position title

  • the name of the organisation which employs the person

  • telephone numbers

  • fax number

  • street and postal addresses

  • email address/es

  • area of interest by category and industry

  • bank details (if Kingdom Culture Church is to receive payment of make payment for services received)

  • Australian Business Number (ABN)

   2. prospective employee, volunteer and contractor information, namely:

  • contact details (name, address, telephone numbers, email etc)

  • personal details including personal details of emergency contact person/s, and date of birth

  • country of birth/citizenship, residency and/or visa details Tax File Number details

  • details of current/previous employment or volunteer involvement

  • religious beliefs

  • skills, experience, qualifications, driver’s license details

  • information and opinions from referees for prospective employees and candidates for volunteer work

  • work and personal history checks (e.g. Police check, Working with Children Check, Blue Card, etc) may be requires for some roles. Individuals may be required to provide some information for a Police check). In some cases, the Working with Children and police checks will be received, then stored securely or destroyed.

  • in some situations, it is necessary for Kingdom Culture Church to collect or receive information about an individual’s health. In this circumstance, Kingdom Culture Church will advise why the information is being collected and whether and to whom it will be released.

 

   3. Congregation participants and prospective participants

  • contact details (name, address, telephone numbers, email etc)

  • personal details including personal details of emergency contact person/s, and date of birth

  • religious beliefs

  • Bank, Credit Card details, Tax File Number

  • details of current/previous employment or volunteer involvement

 

Method of Collection

Our preference is to collect Personal Information about an individual directly from that individual unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. However, we may collect Personal Information from third parties during job recruitment processes, for example, from your nominated referees and/or through police or background checking processes.

 

Pastoral Care

If you provide your personal information to a local Kingdom Culture church, you consent to being contacted generally for Pastoral Care and follow-up by that local Kingdom Culture church.

 

Electronic Marketing

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing information by e-mail, SMS, MMS or other electronic means we may do so with your express of implied consent. You may give us your express consent by, for example, ticking a box on an electronic or paper form where we seek your permission to send you electronic or other marketing information. Consent may be implied from our existing business relationship or where you have directly or indirectly provided us with your electronic address.

 

Personal Information will generally be collected from you in person, over the phone, through written communications (either on paper or electronic) or by you completing forms or answering questions on our website.

 

Here are some of the ways we may collect information about you:

  • You fill in an application form, or register for a conference or event

  • Make a donation

  • Acquiring goods of services through our website

  • Access social media platforms

  • Participate in local church activities

  • Deal with us over the telephone

  • E-mail us

  • Ask us to contact you after visiting our web site

  • Have contact with us in person

 

Purpose of Collection

Purposes for which we may collect Personal Information include, but are not limited to:

  • provide or inform you of Kingdom Culture Church services

  • process an application to become a volunteer or employee of Kingdom Culture Church

  • facilitate placement in an appropriate service

  • assist with services whilst an individual is employed or engaged as a volunteer of Kingdom Culture Church

  • process donations and provide accurate receipts

  • pay for services

  • establish and manage partnerships and relationships

  • receive services

  • facilitate ongoing fundraising and marketing activities

  • comply with legal obligations and provide transparency relating to donated funds

  • to consider job applications and whether to employ an individual

  • to retain an individual as a contractor

  • to interview and consider an individual as a prospective employee or contractor

  • to engage with a potential customer or supplier

  • for complaints handling or data analytics purposes

  • for any other purpose permitted by law

 

Social Media and Photography/Film

Throughout Kingdom Culture Church Sunday services, events or other activities, our approved Media Team obtain media content in the forms of photographs and video footage of the event and its participants/attendees.

Videos/Photographs

Images of individuals in photographs or film are treated as personal information under the Privacy Act where the person’s identity is clear or can reasonably be worked out from that image. We uphold that all photographs and video footage of individuals will be used solely for Kingdom Culture Church related purposes including at times promotion. Both video and still photography are an active part of the church life, ministries, activities and services. Kingdom Culture Church uses video and still photography for church related purposes or promotions.

 

These images may be used on our promotional material, both printed, and on our website and social media pages. If there is a reason you do not want your photo to be included this way, please send us an email to info@kingdomculturechurch.com.au.

 

Use and Disclosure

We will generally use and/or disclose Personal Information for the primary purpose of collection and reasonably related secondary purposes, unless you consent to another use or an exception under the APPs or Privacy Act applies.

 

Secondary purpose might include service improvement programs, disclosure of metrics for statutory reporting purposes, and disclosure to maintenance personnel or other third party contractors (including outsourced and cloud service providers) who may be unable to avoid accessing Personal Information in the course of providing technical or other support services to our Company.

 

Access, Correction and Further Information

We will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that the Personal Information which we collect remains accurate, up to date and complete. We will provide you with access to your Personal Information held by us unless we are permitted under the Privacy Act to refuse to provide you with such access.

 

Please contact us via the details below if you:

  • wish to have access to the Personal Information which we hold about you

  • consider that Personal Information which we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date

  • require further information on our Personal Information handling practices

 

Contact us by emailing or writing to:

 

Attention Privacy Officer: Heather Porter – Pastoral Care Pastor

info@kingdomculturechurch.com.au

Kingdom Culture Church

6 Gleeson Rd

BURPENGARY QLD AUSTRALIA 4505

 

There is no charge for requesting access to your Personal Information but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in actually providing you with access. We will respond to all requests for access and/or correction within a reasonable time.

 

Storage

Typically, we will store Personal Information in hard copy and electronic form.

 

Security

We will take reasonable steps to:

  • protect the Personal Information held by us from misuse, interference and loss

  • protect the Personal Information held by us from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure

  • destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information once we no longer require it for our business purposes

 

Transparency

From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle Personal Information or the types of Personal Information which we hold. Any changes to our Policy will be published on our website and you are encouraged to check the website regularly for updates. You may obtain a copy of our current Policy from our website or by contacting us on the details listed above.

 

COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your Personal Information, you should advise us via the contact details set out above.

 

PROCEDURE

  1. All new employees, contractors and volunteers will be required to read and understand this Privacy policy and where possible, will be provided with training on Privacy regulations and the requirements and effects of the Privacy policy on private information they have access to.

  2. Kingdom Culture Church will undertake an annual review of private information (hard copy and electronic) ensuring the commitments of the Kingdom Culture Church Privacy policy are adhered to, including the secure storage and/or destruction of Private information.

  3. No private information should be transmitted electronically over email or any other non-secure or unencrypted electronic transmission means (e.g. SMS, Social Media, instant messaging etc.). This includes a person’s credit card details, bank account details and Tax File Numbers.

  4. Kingdom Culture Church will provide regular opportunity for persons or entities they hold Private Information on, to ensure accuracy of the Private information held.

 

UNSUBSCRIBE

If you wish to stop receiving emails or being contacted in an official capacity by any of our team at Kingdom Culture Church, you may withdraw your consent, at any time, by emailing us at info@kingdomculturechurch.com.au.

 

You can also write to us at:

 

Kingdom Culture Church

6 Gleeson Rd

BURPENGARY QLD AUSTRALIA 4505

 

KINGDOM CULTURE CHURCH comes under the covering of the Full Gospel Churches of Australia.

To view the Full Gospel Privacy Policy visit: https://fullgospelaustralia.org.au/privacypolicy/.

 

 

Review 29 September 2021.